Privacy

Privacy Statement

Akeyulerre Aboriginal Corporation has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Akeyulerre Aboriginal Corporation adheres to the guidelines developed by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Any information you provide to us about yourself, such as an email address, will only be used for the purpose for which you have given to us. Your information will not be disclosed to another party without your consent.

Collection of information through our website

Akeyulerre Aboriginal Corporation collects information about visits to our website. The following information is collected and stored:

  • User’s server address.
  • User’s operating system. (eg. Apple, Windows etc)
  • User’s top level domain name. (eg. .com, .au, .net etc)
  • The date and time of the visit to the site.
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded.
  • The referrer site.
  • The type of browser used.

This information is collected for statistical purposes only and no attempt is made by Akeyulerre Aboriginal Corporation to identify the user or their surfing activities.

Providing personal information to Akeyulerre Aboriginal Corporation

You may provide personal information such as your name, address and email address, when you send us a message. Personal information collected by Akeyulerre Aboriginal Corporation is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.

Access to information

In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect Akeyulerre Aboriginal Corporation’s internet service provider’s logs.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information provided to Akeyulerre Aboriginal Corporation  will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au